IP Counseling Tips

 

1. Preference list: Do not leave any college any course in preference list morning, evening, general, B&I or Travel Tourism or whatever, a college 40kms away or whatever. Students may keep them last in preference list but must mention all 50+ options.

 

2. Academically weak students can keep BBA CAM at end of the list as they might face lot of difficulties in pursuing the course.

 

3. Even if a student is not getting a desired college/course/shift option after 1st counseling, student should secure admission in that college and then look for up-gradation in 2nd counseling and then by directly visiting colleges in August and September as IP would not entertain students for a college later, if student leaves it when it was initially offered.

 

4. IP may delay 2nd counseling and allotment of college way too much to the extent of 2nd week of August. Students and parents should not panic and not resort to pvt. colleges and corrupt middlemen who could be in different forms, teachers of coaching institutes, schools, and representatives of IP university colleges.

 

5. Preference list tips: Various types of BBA and shift options under same college could be given priority as follows:

A) BBA General morning

B) BBA General evening (which is actually afternoon)

C) BBA specialized morning

D) BBA specialized evening

 

There are various colleges which in terms of Brand, Quality of Students and Placements etc. are at a similar level. In such cases students give preference to option A) BBA General morning shift and then option B) and so on first and thus choices are like

First Option A in any of equally ranked colleges

Second Option B in the above referred equally good colleges

 

VERY IMPORTANT

All the selection till given ranks, are fact based. These are the trends which may change this year. Itís a humble request from parents and students, to keep updated from University Website & Newspaper

 

Also NEVER HESITATE VISITING REGISTRAR OF IP UNIVERSITY. Delay in getting updates may cost you a seat.

 

 

BBA COLLEGE PREFERENCE LIST

S.NO

INSTITUTE NAME

BRANCH NAME

1

Maharaja Surajmal Institute, C 4 Janak Puri, New Delhi 110058

BBA

2

Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Management Studies, Sec 22, Rohini, Delhi 110085

BBA

3

Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, AU Block, Pitampura, New Delhi

BBA

4

Maharaja Surajmal Institute, C 4 Janak Puri, New Delhi 110058

BBA (Banking and Insurance)

5

Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, AU Block, Pitampura, New Delhi

BBA (Banking and Insurance)

6

Maharaja Surajmal Institute, C 4 Janak Puri, New Delhi 110058 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

7

Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Management Studies, Sec 22, Rohini, Delhi 110085 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

8

Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, AU Block, Pitampura, New Delhi (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

9

Maharaja Surajmal Institute, C 4 Janak Puri, New Delhi 110058 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM), BBA(B&I)

BBA (Banking and Insurance) (2nd-Shift)

10

Jagannath International Management School, OCF, Poc 9 Sec b Vasant Kunj New Delhi 110070

BBA

11

Jagan Institute of Management Studies, 3, Institutional AREA, Sec 5 Rohini, Delhi 110085

BBA

12

Jagannath International Management School, MOR Pkt 105 Kalkaji, New Delhi 110019

BBA

13

Jagannath International Management School, OCF, Poc 9 Sec b Vasant Kunj New Delhi 110070 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

14

Jagan Institute of Management Studies, 3, Institutional AREA, Sec 5 Rohini, Delhi 110085 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

15

Jagannath International Management School, MOR Pkt 105 Kalkaji, New Delhi 110019 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

16

Rukmini Devi Institute of Advanced Studies, 2A & 2B, Ph I Madhuban ChowkRohini, Delhi 110085

BBA

17

Trinity Institute of Professional Studies, Sec 9 Dwarka, New Delhi 110075

BBA

18

Tecnia Institute of Advanced Studies, Madhuban ChowkRohini, Delhi 110085

BBA

19

Rukmini Devi Institute of Advanced Studies, Ph I Madhuban ChowkRohini, Delhi 110085 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

20

Trinity Institute of Professional Studies, Sec 9 Dwarka, New Delhi 110075 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

21

Tecnia Institute of Advanced Studies, Madhuban ChowkRohini, Delhi 110085 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

22

Institute of Information Technology & Management, D 29 Institutional Area, Janak Puri, New Delhi

BBA

23

Ideal Institute of Management and Technology, 16 X KarkardoomaVivek Vihar, Delhi 110092

BBA

24

Ideal Institute of Management and Technology, 16 X KarkardoomaVivek Vihar, Delhi 110092

BBA (Computer Aided Managment)

25

Bhai Parmanand Institute of Business Studies, Opp. MadhubanSharkarpur(Extn.), Delhi 110092

BBA

26

Banarsidas Chandiwalal Institute of Professional Studies, Plot No. 9 Sec 11, Phase I Dwarka, New Delhi 110075

BBA

27

Institute of Innovation in Technology & Management, D 27 & 28, Institutional Area,Janakpuri, New Delhi

BBA

28

Institute of Information Technology & Management, D 29 Institutional Area, Janak Puri, New Delhi (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

29

Ideal Institute of Management and Technology, 16 X KarkardoomaVivek Vihar, Delhi 110092 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

30

Ideal Institute of Management and Technology, 16 X KarkardoomaVivek Vihar, Delhi 110092 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (Computer Aided Managment) (2nd-Shift)

31

Banarsidas Chandiwalal Institute of Professional Studies, Sec 11, Phase I Dwarka, Delhi 110075 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

32

Institute of Innovation in Technology & Management, Janakpuri, New Delhi (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

33

Delhi School of Professional Studies and Research, 9 Institutional Area, Sec 25 Rohini, Phase III, Delhi 85

BBA

34

Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Institute of Management and Information Technology, GurudwaraNanak Piao, G T K Road Delhi 110033

BBA

35

Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Institute of Management and Information Technology, GurudwaraNanak Piao, G T K Road Delhi 110033

BBA (Banking and Insurance)

36

New Delhi Institute of Management 60 & 61 Tughlakabad Institutional Area, New Delhi 110062

BBA

37

JIMS Engineering Management Technical Campus, 48/4, knowledge Park-III, Greater Noida

BBA

38

Delhi School of Professional Studies and Research, Sec 25 Rohini, Phase III, Delhi 85 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

39

Delhi Metropolitan Education (Sunshine Education & Development Society) B-12, SECTOR-62, NOIDA UP

BBA

40

Kamal Institute of Higher Education and Advance Technology, K 1 (Block) Mohan Garden, New Delhi 110059

BBA

41

New Delhi Institute of Management 60 & 61 Tughlakabad Institutional Area, New Delhi 110062 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

42

Lingaya's Lalita Devi Institute of Management Science, 847-848, Mandi Road, Vill Mandi, New Delhi 110047

BBA

43

Fairfield Institute of Management & Technology, Plot No. 1037/1, Kapashera, New delhi110037

BBA

44

Chandra Prabhu Jain College of Higher Studies, Plot No. OCF, Sec A 8 Narela Delhi

BBA

45

Chandra Prabhu Jain College of Higher Studies, Plot No. OCF, Sec A 8 Narela Delhi

BBA (Computer Aided Managment)

46

Kasturi Ram College of Higher Education, VillKaroni (Khasra No. 17/1/2/3 and 33/3)Narela, Delhi 110059

BBA

47

Delhi Institute of Rural Development (Sister Branch of DIRD) G T Karnal Road Village, NangliPuna DELHI 110036

BBA

48

Delhi Institute of Rural Development (Sister Branch of DIRD) G T Karnal Road Village, NangliPuna DELHI 110036

BBA (Banking and Insurance)

49

Chandra Prabhu Jain College of Higher Studies, Plot No. OCF, Sec A 8 Narela Delhi (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

50

Fairfield Institute of Management & Technology, Plot No. 1037/1, Kapashera, New delhi110037 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

51

Chandra Prabhu Jain College of Higher Studies, Plot No. OCF, Sec A 8 Narela Delhi (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (Computer Aided Managment) (2nd-Shift)

52

Kasturi Ram College of Higher Education, VillKaroniNarela, Delhi 110059 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

53

Delhi Institute of Rural Development, G T Karnal Road Village, Nangli Puna DELHI 110036 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BBA (2nd-Shift)

54

BLS Institute of Technology Management, Rohtak Road, NH 10 JhakodaBahadurgarh(Haryana)

BBA

55

BLS Institute of Technology Management, Rohtak Road, NH 10 JhakodaBahadurgarh(Haryana)

BBA (Banking and Insurance)

56

BLS Institute of Technology Management, Rohtak Road, NH 10 JhakodaBahadurgarh(Haryana)

BBA (Tour and Travel Managment)

57

Sant Hari Dass College of Higher Education, Bani Camp, Najafgarh, New Delhi 110043

BBA

58

Mahavir Swami Institute of Technology, Sonepat, Haryana (Minority InstitutIon)

BBA

59

Shree Ganpati Educational Society, NH-24, Opp. Jindal Pipes Ltd. Jindal Nagar, Ghaziabad

BBA

 

 

BCom (H) COLLEGE PREFERENCE LIST

S.NO

INSTITUTE NAME

BRANCH NAME

1

Maharaja Surajamal Institute, C 4, janak Puri, Delhi-110058

BCOM(H)

2

Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Management Studies, PSP Area, Sector-22, Rohini, Delhi-110085

BCOM(H)

3

Vivekanand Institute of Professional Studies, AU Block,(Outer Ringh Road), Pitampura, Delhi-110088

BCOM(H)

4

Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Management Studies, PSP Area, Sector-22, Rohini, Delhi-110085 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BCOM(H)(2nd Shift)

5

Jagannath International Management School, Kalkaji MOR, Pocket-105, Kalkaji, Delhi-110019

BCOM(H)

6

Institute of Innovation in Technology & Management, Janakpuri, New Delhi-110058

BCOM(H)

7

Trinity Institute of Professional Studies, Sector-9, Dwarka (Adj. Pillar No. 1160), New Delhi-110075

BCOM(H)

8

Jagannath International Management School, Kalkaji MOR, Pocket-105, Kalkaji, Delhi-110019 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BCOM(H)(2nd Shift)

9

Institute of Innovation in Technology & Management, Janakpuri, New Delhi-110058 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BCOM(H)(2nd Shift)

10

Trinity Institute of Professional Studies, Sector-9, Dwarka, New Delhi-110075 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BCOM(H)(2nd Shift)

11

Delhi School of Professional Studies & Research, Sector-25, Rohini (Phase II), Delhi-110085

BCOM(H)

12

Delhi School of Professional Studies & Research, Sector-25, Rohini (Phase II), Delhi-110085 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BCOM(H)(2nd Shift)

13

Guru Nanak Institute of Management Road, No.75, Punjabi Bagh (west), New Delhi-110026

BCOM(H)

14

Kamal Institute of Higher Edecatuion and Advance Technology, K-1 (Extn.), Mohan Garden, Delhi-110059

BCOM(H)

15

Lingaya's Lalita Devi Institute of Management & Information Technology, 847-848, Village-Mandi, New Delhi-110047

BCOM(H)

16

Kasturi Ram College of Higher Education, VillKureni (khasra No. 17/1/2/3 and 33/3) Narela, Delhi-110040

BCOM(H)

17

Fairfield Institute of Manangement and Technology, Plot No.1037/1, Kapashera, Delhi-110037

BCOM(H)

18

Chandarprabhu Jain College of Higher Studies, Plot No. OCF, Sector-A-8, Narela, Delhi-110040 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BCOM(H)(2nd Shift)

19

Delhi Institute of Rural Development, Nangli Puna, Village Nangli Puna, GTK Karnal Road, Delhi-110036

BCOM(H)

20

Chandarprabhu Jain College of Higher Studies, Plot No. OCF, Sector-A-8, Narela, Delhi-110040

BCOM(H)

21

Sant Hari Dass College of Higher Education, (Opp. Air Force Station) Bani Camp, Najafgarh, New Delhi-110043

BCOM(H)

22

R.C. Institute of Technology, Gopal Nagar, Najafgarh, New Delhi-110043

BCOM(H)

 

 

BCA COLLEGES PREFERNECE LIST

S.NO

INSTITUTE NAME

BRANCH NAME

1

Maharaja Surajmal Institute, C-4, Janak Puri, New Delhi-110058

BCA

2

Maharaja Surajmal Institute, C-4, Janak Puri, New Delhi-110058 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BCA(2nd Shift)

3

Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, AU Block, Pitampura, Delhi-110088

BCA

4

Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, AU Block,, Pitampura, Delhi-110088 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BCA(2nd Shift)

5

Jagannath International Management School, Sector-B, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi-110070

BCA

6

Jagan Institute Of Management Studies, Institutional Area, Sector-5, Rohini, Delhi-85

BCA

7

Institute of Information Technology & Management, JanakPuri, New Delhi-110058

BCA

8

Jagannath International Management School, Sector-B, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi-110070 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BCA(2nd Shift)

9

Jagan Institute Of Management Studies, Institutional Area, Sector-5, Rohini, Delhi-85 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BCA(2nd Shift)

10

Institute of Information Technology & Management, JanakPuri, New Delhi-110058 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BCA(2nd Shift)

11

Institute of Innovation In Technology & Management, Janakpuri, New Delhi-110058

BCA

12

JIMS Engineering Management Technical Campus, 48/4, Knowledge ParK - III, Greater Noida

BCA

13

Trinity Institute of Professional Studies, Sector-9, Dwarka, New Delhi-110075

BCA

14

Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Institute of Management and Information Technology, Gurudwara nanak Piao, G.T.K. Road, Delhi-110033

BCA

15

Trinity Institute of Higher Education, D-Block, Vikas Puri, Adj. Kamal Public School New Delhi-110018

BCA

16

Trinity Institute of Professional Studies, Sector-9, Dwarka, New Delhi-110075 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BCA(2nd Shift)

17

Sirifort College of Computer Technology & Management, Sector-25, Rohini, New Delhi

BCA

18

Institute of Innovation In Technology & Management, Janakpuri, New Delhi-110059 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BCA(2nd Shift)

19

Sirifort College of Computer Technology & Management, Sector-25, Rohini, New Delhi (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BCA(2nd Shift)

20

Integrated Institute of Technology, Sector-9, Dwarka

BCA

21

Ambedkar Integrated Institute of Engineering & Technology, ShakarpurOpp MadhubanPatparganj Road

BCA

22

COMM-IT, Career Academy(Muslim Minority Educational Institution), FC-31, DDA's Press Enclave Road, Sheikh Sarai, Delhi-17

BCA

23

Kamal Institute of Higher Education and Advance Technology, K-1(Block) Mohan Garden, New Delhi-110059

BCA

24

Kalka Institute of Research & Advanced Studies, Kalka Public School Campus, Alakhnanda, New Delhi-110019

BCA

25

R.C Institute of Technology, Gopal Nagar, Najafgarh, New Delhi-110043

BCA

26

Chandra Prabhu Jain College of Higher Studies, Plot No. OCF, Sector-A-8, Narela, Delhi-110040

BCA

27

Chandra Prabhu Jain College of Higher Studies, Plot No. OCF, Sector-A-8, Narela, Delhi-110040 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BCA(2nd Shift)

28

BLS Institute of Technology Management, Rohtak Road, NH-10, Jhakoda, Bahdargarh-124507 (Haryana)

BCA

29

Fairfield Institute of Management & Technology, Kapashera, New Delhi-110037

BCA

30

Fairfield Institute of Management & Technology, Kapashera, New Delhi-110037 (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BCA(2nd Shift)

31

Shree Ganapati Educational Society, NH 24, Opp- Jindal Pipes Ltd., Jindal Nagar, Ghaziabad

BCA

 

 

IP-MASSCOM COLLEGES PREFERENCE LIST

S.NO

INSTITUTE NAME

BRANCH NAME

1

Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, AU Block, (Outer Ring Road), PitamPura

BJMC

2

Jagannath International Management School, OCF, Pkt.9, Sec B, Vasant Kunj

BJMC

3

Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Management Studies, Sector-22, Rohini

BJMC

4

Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, AU Block, PitamPura (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BJMC(2nd Shift)

5

Jagannath International Management School, OCF, Pkt.9, Sec B, Vasant Kunj (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BJMC(2nd Shift)

6

Trinity Institute of Professional Studies, Sector-9, Dwarka

BJMC

7

Tecnia Institute of Advanced Studies, Madhuban ChowkRohini

BJMC

8

Madhu Bala Institute of Communication and Electronic Media, 120-B, Madangir Village

BJMC

9

Trinity Institute of Professional Studies, Sector-9, Dwarka (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BJMC(2nd Shift)

10

Tecnia Institute of Advanced Studies, Madhuban ChowkRohini (2nd Shift 12:30 PM to 7:00 PM)

BJMC(2nd Shift)

11

Delhi Metropolitan Education (Sunshine Educational and Development Society), B-12/ Sector-62, Noida

BJMC

12

Fairfield Institute of Management & Technology, Plot No.1037/1, Kapashera

BJMC

13

Lingaya's Lalita Devi Institute of Management Science, 847-848, Mandi Road, VillMandi

BJMC

14

Kasturi Ram College of Higher Education, VillKureni (Khasra No.17/2/3 and 33/3) Narela

BJMC

15

BLS Institute of Technology Management, NH-10, JhakodaBahadurgarh

BJMC